Free Lessons
Courses
Seminars
TechHelp
Fast Tips
Templates
Topic Index
Forum
ABCD
 
Home   Courses   TechHelp   Forums   Help   Contact   Merch   Join   Order   Logon  
 
Home > Courses > Access > Developer > D20 > D20 Lessons < D19 Lessons | D21 Lessons >
Access Developer 20 Lessons

Welcome to Microsoft Access Developer 20. Total running time is 2 hours, 26 minutes.


 S  M  L  XL  FS  |  Slo  Reg  Fast  2x  |  Bookmark Buy Now

          Only $45.99
          Members pay as low as $23

Lessons

Database Files

Resources

Questions?

Please feel free to post your questions or comments below. If you have questions about a specific lesson, please specify the lesson number and the time index in the lesson where the issue occurs. Thank you!

Subscribe for Updates

If you would like to be notified whenever changes are made to this page, new lessons are posted, or comments are made, click on the subscribe button.

 

Comments for Access Developer 20 Lessons
 
Age Subject From
3 monthsNew Runtime Error Developer 20 L5Ken Wykoff
3 monthsDeveloper 20 Lesson 5Ken Wykoff
16 monthsMore TreeviewMichael Albert
2 yearsOpenDatabaseMichael Albert
3 yearsNested Recordset issueSami Shamma
3 yearsTreeviewMichael Lallement
4 yearsMore treeviewRonald de Boer
4 yearsD20 after lesson 6Robert Taplin
5 yearsTreeView ControlJoe Hood
6 yearsD20 Finished w TreeViewRichard Rost
6 yearsD20 Lessons 2-4 PostedRichard Rost
6 yearsD20 Lesson 1 PostedRichard Rost

 

Start a NEW Conversation
 
Only students may post on this page. Click here for more information on how you can set up an account. If you are a student, please Log On first. Non-students may only post in the Visitor Forum.
 
Subscribe
Subscribe to Access Developer 20 Lessons
Get notifications when this page is updated
 
Intro In lesson 20 of Microsoft Access Developer, we will learn how to connect record sets to external databases, manage multiple nested loop record sets, and work with the tree view control to display hierarchical data in your forms. I will show you how to use the open database command with password protection, add records using different methods including custom numbering with ASCII codes and the CHR function, and load data efficiently with record sets. You will also see how to set up and manage the tree view control, handle supervisor assignments, and prevent users from selecting themselves as their own supervisor.
Transcript Welcome to Access Developer Level 20 brought to you by AccessLearningZone.com. I am your instructor, Richard Rost.

Today's class is going to cover record sets to external databases, multiple nested loop record sets, and working with the tree view control. You will learn how to use the open database command so we can connect a record set to an external database. This is handy because not only can you use it to connect to other databases on your network - maybe the accounting department has their own database or the sales department - but you can set up a password-protected database that could even be in a shared folder somewhere that lots of people have access to. If you put a password on it, then you can open this database with your encrypted password that's stored in your VB so that others can't get hold of your encrypted data.

I'll show you how to send the password in the connect string, and that's a good way to secure your data in the back end without using a database server. Yes, a database server like SQL Server is better, but this is pretty good.

Lessons 2 through 4 have to do with adding records to your database in a couple of different methods. Lesson 2 is simply adding follow-ups in intervals of 5, 10, 30, and 90 days. Lesson 3 is actually a request that came from one of my students. He's got custom boxes with customized numbering, and he wants to be able to add those automatically. We'll do some custom work with his box naming conventions. I'll teach you about ASCII codes and the CHR function, and we'll work with some nested for loops.

Lesson 4 is doing the same thing we did in Lesson 3, but we're going to use record sets, which makes it much, much faster.

Lessons 5 and 6 have to do with the tree view control. I'll show you how to set up the tree view control in a form so we can display hierarchical data. For example, employees with their supervisors - a self-join in the table - and we'll learn how to load up the nodes in a tree view using a record set. We'll do a lot more with that tree view in Lesson 6. We'll expand and collapse all the nodes. We'll open up the employee form as a subform when you click on one of the nodes, one of the employees.

We'll set up the combo box there for the supervisor, so you can't be your own supervisor. That's a common question I always get asked: How can I set it up so I can't pick myself as my own supervisor? There's a lot you can do with this tree view control.

I am using Microsoft 365. I've got a subscription. If you're using Access 2019, that's the closest to the retail version. You should be okay going back all the way to about 2007 though. This version should work with all of those.

Prerequisites: This is a developer level class. You should know VBA from my Developer Level 1 class. I strongly suggest you take the Beginner and Expert series first. Developer 13 is definitely recommended, and of course 16 and on for the introduction to record sets. If you haven't taken Developer 16, 17, 18, and 19, you may be lost in today's class. Even if you just picked this up for the tree view lessons, you've got to know how to work with record sets in order to load up that tree view.

Now it's time to sit back, relax, and enjoy Access Developer Level 20.

Thank you.
Quiz Q1. What is one key benefit of using the open database command in Access?
A. It allows connecting a record set to an external database.
B. It upgrades your database server automatically.
C. It only works with local databases.
D. It encrypts all external database files automatically.

Q2. How can you secure a backend database without using a server like SQL Server?
A. By deleting unused tables.
B. By putting a password on the database and sending it in the connect string.
C. By exporting the data to Excel.
D. By only allowing access during business hours.

Q3. What kind of loop technique is covered in this class when adding records with custom naming?
A. Do While loops
B. Nested For loops
C. If-Then-Else loops
D. Foreach loops

Q4. What function is mentioned in relation to working with ASCII codes?
A. CDate
B. Chr
C. Val
D. Nz

Q5. Why does the instructor recommend using record sets in Lesson 4 instead of previous methods?
A. Record sets are slower but more reliable.
B. Record sets are better for exporting data.
C. Record sets make adding records much faster.
D. Record sets can only be used with SQL Server.

Q6. What data structure is used in Lessons 5 and 6 to display hierarchical relationships?
A. List box
B. Subform
C. Tree view control
D. Tab control

Q7. When displaying employees and supervisors in the tree view, what kind of table relationship is demonstrated?
A. Many-to-many join
B. Self-join
C. One-to-one join
D. Outer join

Q8. Which limitation is set in the supervisor combo box within the tree view setup?
A. Supervisors must be from another department.
B. You cannot pick yourself as your own supervisor.
C. Supervisors are assigned randomly.
D. Supervisors must be a manager.

Q9. What does the instructor say about Access versions compatible with this course?
A. Only Access 365 is supported.
B. The lessons work with Access versions going back to about 2007.
C. Only Access 2016 is compatible.
D. The course is for Access 97 only.

Q10. Which prerequisites does the instructor strongly recommend before taking this class?
A. Only the Beginner series is enough.
B. Only Developer 1 and 2 are required.
C. Developer Level 1, 13, 16 and onward, and the Beginner and Expert series.
D. No prerequisites are needed.

Answers: 1-A; 2-B; 3-B; 4-B; 5-C; 6-C; 7-B; 8-B; 9-B; 10-C

DISCLAIMER: Quiz questions are AI generated. If you find any that are wrong, don't make sense, or aren't related to the video topic at hand, then please post a comment and let me know. Thanks.
Summary Today's video from Access Learning Zone focuses on Access Developer Level 20. I'm Richard Rost, and in this class, we are going to cover several advanced topics that will help you work with external databases, manage complex record sets, and utilize the tree view control in your Access applications.

We begin by exploring how to use record sets that connect to external databases. I will show you how to connect to another database using the open database command, allowing you to bring in data from sources outside your current file. This is especially useful if your organization has different databases for various departments, like accounting or sales, and you want to access them securely. For added security, you can store your database in a shared location, protect it with a password, and connect using a password embedded within your VBA code. I will explain how to include the password in your connection string. While a dedicated database server like SQL Server is usually the best choice for security, securing a shared database in this way is still quite effective for many environments.

Lessons 2 through 4 will focus on methods for adding records to your tables. In Lesson 2, I'll demonstrate how to automatically create follow-up records for intervals of 5, 10, 30, and 90 days. Lesson 3 is based on a request from a student who needs to generate custom boxes with unique numbering patterns, so we will delve into custom naming conventions, discuss ASCII codes, work with the CHR function, and utilize nested for loops to automate his process.

In Lesson 4, we take the approach from Lesson 3 and make it more efficient by leveraging record sets. This method significantly speeds up the process of adding multiple records.

Lessons 5 and 6 highlight the tree view control. I'll teach you how to implement a tree view on a form so that you can show hierarchical relationships, such as employees and their supervisors, using a self-join in your data. You'll see how to populate the tree view with data from a record set. In Lesson 6, we'll expand this functionality by learning how to expand and collapse all nodes, and how to display an employee's details as a subform when a node is selected. I will also explain how to configure a combo box so users cannot assign themselves as their own supervisor, which is a common question. You'll see just how much can be achieved with the tree view control in Access.

I'm using Microsoft 365 for these demonstrations. If you're working with Access 2019, you should have nearly the same feature set. In fact, these lessons are relevant all the way back to Access 2007, so most users should be able to follow along, regardless of their version.

Before working through this course, you should have a strong understanding of VBA, as introduced in my Developer Level 1 course. I highly recommend that you complete the Beginner and Expert series first. Developer Level 13 is important for foundational knowledge, and Developer Levels 16 and higher are crucial for working with record sets, which are central to today's lessons. If you have not taken courses 16, 17, 18, and 19, you may find this material challenging, especially when working with the tree view, which requires a solid grasp of record sets.

I encourage you to relax and enjoy Access Developer Level 20.

You can find a complete video tutorial with step-by-step instructions on everything discussed here on my website at the link below. Live long and prosper, my friends.
Topic List Connecting to external databases with record sets
Using the OpenDatabase command in VBA
Securing external databases with password in connect string
Adding follow-up records at specified intervals
Custom box numbering and automation
Using ASCII codes and the Chr function
Implementing nested For loops for record creation
Automating record creation with record sets
Setting up the TreeView control on forms
Displaying hierarchical data with TreeView
Loading TreeView nodes using record sets
Expanding and collapsing TreeView nodes
Opening related forms from TreeView nodes
Configuring supervisor selection to prevent self-selection
 
 
 

The following is a paid advertisement
Computer Learning Zone is not responsible for any content shown or offers made by these ads.
 

Learn
 
Access - index
Excel - index
Word - index
Windows - index
PowerPoint - index
Photoshop - index
Visual Basic - index
ASP - index
Seminars
More...
Customers
 
Login
My Account
My Courses
Lost Password
Memberships
Student Databases
Change Email
Info
 
Latest News
New Releases
User Forums
Topic Glossary
Tips & Tricks
Search The Site
Code Vault
Collapse Menus
Help
 
Customer Support
Web Site Tour
FAQs
TechHelp
Consulting Services
About
 
Background
Testimonials
Jobs
Affiliate Program
Richard Rost
Free Lessons
Mailing List
PCResale.NET
Order
 
Video Tutorials
Handbooks
Memberships
Learning Connection
Idiot's Guide to Excel
Volume Discounts
Payment Info
Shipping
Terms of Sale
Contact
 
Contact Info
Support Policy
Mailing Address
Phone Number
Fax Number
Course Survey
Email Richard
[email protected]
Blog RSS Feed    YouTube Channel

LinkedIn
Copyright 2026 by Computer Learning Zone, Amicron, and Richard Rost. All Rights Reserved. Current Time: 5/11/2026 4:40:40 PM. PLT: 1s
Keywords: access developer 20 lessons  PermaLink  How To Connect Recordsets To External Databases And Build TreeView Controls in Microsoft Access